Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

When someone commits petty theft for under $100 second offense will they go to jail

Asked on 11/07/12, 1:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the judge, prior record and the facts, but in most cases it is more likely to be a probation sentence.

Read more
11/07/12, 1:09 pm
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They probably will go to jail when they are arrested. It is impossible to know whether they will be sentenced to jail if convicted because we don't know all of the facts of the case or the person's full history.

Read more
11/07/12, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now