Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What is competency to stand trial, and if when they say you are not competent to stand trial, and does that help your legal case?

Asked on 7/01/13, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're not competent to stand trial, then you remain presumed innocent. Further, unless you regain competency, they have to dismiss the charges after a period of time (Unless there is no statute of limitations for charges such as murder).

Read more
7/01/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now