Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have a cousin who is in jail for burglary/dwelling, she has already been in jail 3-4 times this year already and recently spent a year in jail for drug charges. Just wondering what the sentencing guideline is for this crime-she has i believe 2 felony charges on her already, so this should make the 3rd. Just curious.

Asked on 11/16/10, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are too many variables to tell you what the guideline is. I can tell you that prison is a minimum score. How much again depends on things such as the types of priors, legal status, type of dwelling, and on and on. Simply put, you need to hire an attorney immediately.

Read more
11/21/10, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now