Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My daughter was arrested for possession of xanax. She is in jail. They set a bond of a $ 1000. She does not want to go into a program, how much time in jail she will get? We are in Florida.

Asked on 3/17/10, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leland Garvin Garvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possession of Xanax (alprazolam) is a 3rd degree felony with a potential maximum of 5 years in Florida State Prison.

However, she wouldn't do anywhere near that.

Before talking about any sentence that she might receive it would be important to talk about the facts of the case and the specific judge that she is appearing before.

There could be something that occurred in the case that could cause the charges to be dismissed.

On the other hand, drug court would result in a guaranteed dismissal.

Feel free to give me a ring if you would like to chat further; my office is here in Broward where I previously worked as a prosecutor.

Take care,

-Leland

Read more
3/22/10, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now