Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my father in law recently pulled a machete on my husband in front of my two year old. my husband called the cops and they said they could not baker act him because he didnt fit the profile, they also said they couldn't arrest him because we are living in his house for free(for the next few days). how true is that? my husband or son could have been seriously injured, shouldn't he have been arrested?

Asked on 9/26/13, 9:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The norm in these situations is for an arrest to happen so it is unclear why it didn't happen here. I suggest you make a complaint with the police department so that an investigation was done as to why no one was arrested or baker acted.

Read more
9/27/13, 7:35 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like a clear case of aggravated assault unless your husband stated he was not in fear or refused to cooperate.

Read more
9/27/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now