Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have a felony adjunction witheld (grand theft) on my record I am not a convicted felon . I have to get a low security clearance for my job . What are my chances of getting it?

Asked on 10/11/11, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Karen Kilpatrick http://www.ExpungeRecordFlorida.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consider having the record sealed. If you are eligible, your record will no longer appear on background checks. It's impossible to say what the results of this current job application will be, since each employer has different standards. However, to prevent it from being an issue in the future, you may want to have a clear background. For more information, please feel free to visit www.ExpungeRecordFlorida.com

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now