Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my friend is in jail & i looked up his records & it states that he got a "notice returned served", what does that mean?

Asked on 11/07/12, 3:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It probably means that he was formally noticed for a hearing. It is just a step to verify that he is aware of a court date. If someone misses a court date after being properly served with notice a warrant can be issued for their arrest. If he is in jail, the jail will probably handle transporting him to the court date.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 7:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now