Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

On what grounds can a misdemeanor be made into a felony?

Asked on 7/24/13, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the misdemeanor. Some become felonies based on priors (DUI, battery, theft, prostitution) and some can be based on something like damage caused (criminal mischief) or injury (dUI, battery). Would need more info to give you a more accurate answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 1:17 pm
Mario Musil The Musil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some misdemeanors may be enhanced and become felonies based on a past record of the same crime. For example, multiple prior DUIs, Driving Without a License, Batteries, Petit Thefts can become felonies, usually on the 3rd charge.

Also, prosecutors have the discretion to change and up-charge misdemeanors if the fact pattern warrants a higher charge than what the arresting officer had put in.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now