Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

hello,

can i plead out at a docket review in florida?

Asked on 12/09/10, 5:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the judge lets you and the prosecutor doesn't object then you could. Talk to your atttorney to see what is in your best interest.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/10, 6:33 pm
Amir Ladan The Ladan Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's usually not an issue of can you, but more importantly it's should you. I encourage you to consult with your attorney regarding the pros & cons of taking a plea & what impact it may have on you.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/10, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now