Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My husband has a few felony warrants out of va. We are living in fl. Can they or will they come pick him up on these warrants ? They're for forgery,uttering and grand larceny. Also can i get in trouble for not turning him in ?

Asked on 9/12/13, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes to all of the above. Now will VA extradite is a question that can't be answered unless he is arrested. I suggest you get an attorney in Virginia to see if this can be resolved without arrest.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now