Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Is it illegal for a man over the age of 24 to kiss, touch, and receive manual sex from a 17 year old? It appears as though, as long as there is no penetration, it is legal, given the definition of sexual activity:

"'sexual activity' means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another. . ." I know there is a law about lustful touching, but it didn't seem to apply to someone who is 17.

I would really like to know. Thanks in advance.

Asked on 5/14/12, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you are okay. But why play with fire? Wait till she is 18.

Read more
5/14/12, 10:47 am
Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dangerous territory but you are probably barely legal. That will generally lead to something illegal so it would be better to wait until that 17 year old is 18.

Read more
5/14/12, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now