Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

issued a post-dated worthless check

I issued a post-dated check in the amount of $1,620 for assistance in preparing real estate appraisals. I did not have the funds available in my account at the time and informed the person to whom I wrote the check that this check would not be valid if I was not paid for the appraisal work myself. My employment was terminated with my supervising appraiser and she is refusing to pay me for above-mentioned work. As per our verbal agreement, I would pay my assistant only when and if I received payment for said work. I have received a ''Notice of Worthless Check'' and would like to know what legal issues I am possibly looking at.

Asked on 6/18/06, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: issued a post-dated worthless check

It is illegal to pass a check when you know you do not have the funds to cover it. You will probably be given an opportunity to pay the chreck before it gets filed as a crime. I would do what I had to to pay the check before it gets filed.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/06, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now