Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can a judge drop charges only to pick them back up after realizing that an individual was arrested in another facility same state and only because he filed a notice of expiration of speedy trial period?

Asked on 9/11/09, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll have to get your facts straight before I can answer your question. Judges don't pick charges up, prosecutors do. Judges don't file speedy trial expiration notices, defense attorneys do. If speedy trial expired, that means the trial has to happen very fast.

Read more
9/12/09, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now