Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

if a jury trial was cancelled, is the capias issued for failure to appear (realesed on bail, left the us because visa expiered until the first day of trial),still active?can he still be arested?

Asked on 5/12/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer is that if a capias is issued, it will always be active until arrested. Long answer depends on the status of the jury trial, which can only be answered by the attorney involved in the case.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now