Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Juvenile

My son who is 12, was arrested for throwing rocks in a parking lot, one rock hit a car as it was backing up and he was charged with a felony for throwing a deadly missile. My first question is are they allowed to interview him without a parent if we requested to be present? Second he was with 2 other boys, he is being charged with 4 counts, they hit 3 cars in total, his additional charge was the deadly missile, but the one boy is only being charged with 1 count a misdemeanor, and the other boy was never even spoken to even though his name was given. Are either of these grounds to have the case dismissed?

Asked on 5/20/06, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Juvenile

I recently had a similar case. Parents are not allowed in interrogation. I would have to see the documents to sort out all the counts etc. Not enough facts to determine dismissal.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/06, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now