Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

larceny

if i have been charged and arrested theft,but have not been to my court hearing yet. is it possible that when i apply for a job and they do a background check,will it show up on that background check

Asked on 3/19/08, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: larceny

A background check will show that you were arrested for Theft. It will also list disposition unknown if charges have not been filed yet.

You should hire an attorney as they may be able to get the charges dismissed or get you into a diversion program. Then you can move to expunge your record and no history will show up.

Call me if you are in the Central Florida area.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/08, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now