Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can a lead homicide investigator question my juvenile son who is being accused of first degree murder in the state of florida if he is related to the victim

Asked on 1/14/13, 6:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most certainly.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 6:43 pm
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course. Your son is also free to refuse to answer any questions. The investigator should have read your son his rights if he were in custody. You should have your son consult with an attorney, privately, to determine whether he needs further representation.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now