Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

An LLC wrote a worthless Check

Who is responsible for a bounced check if written by a Limiited Liablitiy Corporation?

Asked on 6/13/06, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: An LLC wrote a worthless Check

The LLC is actually named as the Defendant. It is rarely done though, as the person who wrote the check usuall is the one charged as they should have had knowledge as to the financial ability to pay.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/06, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now