Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

how long can they hold you in county jail without charges?

my friend got arrested 6/25 for 1st offense Pettit theft and they have already reset her court date 3 times

Asked on 7/18/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the State has not filed charges the person will be released after 33 days (40 if the State requests a special extension). If she has actually been charged with the offense, she will remain in jail till she bonds out or resolves the case.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now