Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

marijuana and diversion program in Miami i was driving in Miami when i got pulled over after dropping a friend off and he left what the cop calls marijuana in the car with out me knowing and i let them know that i really didn't know the smell of it because the smoke make it hard for me to breath so i place my self always from the any smoke when am near so i wouldn't know the smell of it long story short i get pulled over put out the car he check the car don't ask for permission don't find nothing call dog then ask if he can and i said yes he find it and i go to jail what i would like to know is i only had traffic violation and got arrested for my tickets the same day i got it i think it was for speeding or wreck-less driving will i be able to get the diversion program for marijuana.

Asked on 7/22/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Next time a little punctuation will help, so that an attorney can understand your question and help you. In order to answer your question, more information is needed. You need to talk to a Miami attorney face to face so that your questions can be answered.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now