Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What is the maximum penalty for soliciting money from minors over the internet?

Asked on 9/23/13, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what you are soliciting money for. If it is just fraud, then you are looking at a fraud count which can get serious depending on the facts. Of course, if it involves anything sexual, then it gets much more serious, as in up to 30 years in prison in some cases. This question can only really be answered in a face to face interview with an attorney. Call one in your area right away.

Read more
9/24/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now