Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I would like to no what this means?

notice of discovery and demand for brady material filed

and what is a

docket sounding

please help!!

Asked on 1/13/09, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fleet Tilden TildenLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I would like to no what this means?

Discovery is evidence possessed by the State that the Defense is entitled to upon proper request. Docket Sounding is typically a felony court date after the Arraignment date where the judge inquires as to the progress of the case and future court dates are scheduled or cases are resolved.

Read more
1/13/09, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now