Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

minors names being published in newspaper

can newspapers print minors names in newspapers when they break the law

Asked on 5/10/09, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Slavin Slavin Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: minors names being published in newspaper

yes. it is a common practice when juveniles are being charged as an adult for a serious offense. usually, however, when a juvenile's case is being kept in juvenile court, the media will not publish the name.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/09, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now