Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Few month ago my 17 years old son was caught by shoplifting at "Kohls",paid a fine and work 20 hours,and he should be free of charge by 06/01.

2 days ago he got arrested in Stuart waterpark at night for loitering and prowling.was booked up for jail,but was picked up by parents before.

What charges he could face now from the state now? thank you

Asked on 5/20/13, 12:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could face a violation of his probation for the shoplifting charge IN ADDITION to the new Loitering charge. He needs an attorney to help him fight this.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 12:34 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am guessing that your son may have been in some sort of diversion program for the shoplifting charge. The new charge could void the program (if I am correct in my guess). Loitering and Prowling is a very minor offense and many times a lawyer can get the charge dropped before it is filed. The loitering and prowling law is actually very difficult to prove at trial but as it is a minor offense it is unlikely to have a serious consequence.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now