Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What does Motion to Compel mean?

I am looking at a case going to trial and a Motion to compel was scheduled. I am wondering what that means and possibly who made the motion, the defence or the victim.

Asked on 12/21/05, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does Motion to Compel mean?

A motioN to compel can be filed by either side, and just means its asking the judge to make the other side do something. Usually its about court documents.

Read more
12/21/05, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now