Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Notice of Appearance

My lawyer told me that he filed a ''notice of appearance'' for my arraignment. And that by filing that notice I don't have to be present the day of the arraignment. Is that correct? I am afraid if I don't go I will get an arrest warrant for now showing up to court. At the same time, it would be a problem to miss work.

Thank you.

Asked on 5/11/06, 11:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Notice of Appearance

Your attorney is correct.

Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.160 states "If the defendant is represented by counsel, counsel may file a written plea of not guilty at or before arraignment and thereupon arraignment shall be deemed waived."

Read more
Answered on 5/11/06, 11:23 am
Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Notice of Appearance

It is not a good sign if you are doubting your lawyer already. He is right.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/06, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now