Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

what does pd appt w/hold and stay granted - 3/12/2012 mean?

Asked on 11/03/11, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need a lot more context. It could mean several things but I could be wrong. Pd appt. sounds like a public defender was appointed. The withhold is usually part of a sentence. And a stay is usually just putting a case on hold. Therefore there are a lot of contradictions in what it might mean. You should contact an attorney in the county where this was located to find out what this might mean.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/11, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now