Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What is the penalty for driving without a valid drivers license because of insure purposes, if you have a previous felony but are no longer on probation?

Asked on 10/27/13, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. If you never had a license, then it is punishable by up to 60 days jail. If it is charged as a driving on a suspended/revoked license, or as a habitual offender, then it ranges from as little as 60 days up to 5 years prison. You need to discuss this with an attorney in more detail to be sure.

Read more
10/27/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now