Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can a person who was arrested for domestic violence press charges on the victim being was the one being hit and has a witness

Asked on 5/11/12, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but don't be surprised if the police show little interest. You may want to file an injunction first but without knowing all the facts it is hard to say for sure what is the best course of action other than to call the police and let them know you want to press charges.

Read more
5/11/12, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now