Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Say a person id a convicted felon. gets caught carrying a fireaem & pills with out a perscription. how much time is this person looking at?

Asked on 12/10/10, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could be charged both under state law and federal law; in fact, both could file charges against you and double jeopardy does NOT apply. Under state law there is a mandatory minimum of 3 years. Under federal law, there is a mandatory minimum of 5 years. Depending on the facts the minimums could rise and the maximum could be life. It goes without saying that you need an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/10, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now