Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What happens after you post estreater bond for vop failure to pay fine on time fine was 4200 dollars. Only had 4 months to pay. all other conditions of. Probation complete wat will likely happen at vop hearing got maximum sentence for probation they wont extend time to pay. So does it make sense makesense to bond out on estreater bond or plea out to the violation and do the 60 days jail?

Asked on 8/24/13, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the only basis for the violation is financial, then the court is more likely to be lenient. However no one on here can guess the sentence because it varies a great deal depending in the defendant, the judge, the underlying charge, the prosecutor, and the recommendations of the probation officer. The best case scenario is that the court will revoke the probation and turn the outstanding fees into a lien.

Read more
8/25/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now