Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If the president of a 501c3 charity added my name as a board member without my signature, would I be responsible, if there was illegal activity? I am concerned because I have no knowledge of the finances of the charity.

Asked on 9/10/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These kind of "white collar" crimes are too complex to be answered on a forum such as this. You need to sit down with an attorney and give all the details so that a proper answer to your question can be given.

Read more
9/10/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now