Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Probation violation failed drug test

I am currently on probation in polk county florida, i took a urine test on 8/28/06, it was positive for methampetamines i requested to test be sent off to lab. I was put on probation for a meth possession charge this is my first violation of probation what can they do to me? What options do i have?

Asked on 8/29/06, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rooth Moses and Rooth Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probation violation failed drug test

if your original charge was for poss meth, you are looking at a possible 5 years in prison. The probation officer will probably file a violation of probation soon with a warrant for the judge to sign. Typically, the bond will be set at 0.(meaning you will not be able to bond out unless the judge grants you a bond at a later hearing date) I would recommend that you meet with an attorney to review your case in detail and discuss your options in full. My office offers free consultations. Should you want to discuss your situation in greater detail please contact my office.

Read more
8/29/06, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now