Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have been on probation for 13 years and have 2 years left for a grand theft and still owe $10,000.00 and no job. I found out from my probation officer that the money is going to victims fund because the company has no longer been accepting the payments or payments are being returned. Is there a way to get off probation and get my record sealed so I can get a job. It's a withheld of judication if I complete my probation and restition

Asked on 7/29/13, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mario Musil The Musil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

Yes, you or your attorney can petition for early termination of probation and then later petition to have the charge sealed. Often, however, the payment of the restitution is a condition of the probation, so if that is the case, it may be less likely that the Judge would be willing to terminate the probation.

You may want to discuss this further with a licensed attorney.

My office does free initial consultations.

321 252 4396

Read more
7/29/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now