Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

i got pulled over today and they searched my car forund a socket pice that had a lil tiney bit of weed in it.They placed me under arrest for possesion of pot and paraph. what is most likley to happen to me ?

Asked on 1/09/11, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are facing up to one year in jail on EACH charge. You are also looking at a 2-year license suspension on the pot possession. Chances are you'll do much less than this amount, but you really need to talk to an attorney in your area as each jurisdiction handles these cases differently.

Read more
1/14/11, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now