Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Sentencing on ''youthful offenders''

My boyfriend has the charges robbery with a firearm,agg. Battery w/a deadly weapon, and manufacturing an altered firearm and he was only 17 at the time, he has sentencing on friday and is trying to get his youthful offenders granted. His victim doesn't want him to go to prison & is going to go to court and say that. He has been in jail for a year already. What do you think will happen ?

Asked on 6/18/06, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sentencing on ''youthful offenders''

It is hard to predict. It depends on many factors including prior record. If he gets yo then he faces a max of 6 years in prison. Given the nature of the crimes I would doubt he would get yo.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/06, 8:24 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now