Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I served 18 months state prison and have been on probation for 3 years. I will have 7 more years to go before I am finished. I haven't had any violations. Can I have my sentenced reduced at all at this point?

Asked on 10/11/11, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can ask the judge, usually with help from an attorney, to terminate your probation or modify some of the conditions. I would suggest that you wait until you've reached the halfway point which is usually (but not always) the earliest a judge will consider early termination. It's best to contact an attorney to help you at this point.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now