Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My son was arrested for defrauding A Secondhand Dealer and Defrauding a pawn broker. His friend gave him jewelry to pawn for him because he did not have an ID. Turned out the merchandise was stolen from a neighbor. He has no prior arrests. Should he depend on the public defender or hire a lawyer. We don't have money for an expensive lawyers.

Asked on 7/25/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In short, if he can't afford a lawyer, then he is entitled to a public defender. Most are hardworking, but all are overworked and have a high case load. So, if you can afford a private lawyer, get one. If not, then you will have to "depend" on a public defender.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now