Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My son has been on probation for 4 1/2 years of a 5 year sentence. His P.O. told him he is doing a great job, and he needs to file a motion to get off early. Problem is we don't know what kind of motion to file. He has a robbery conviction, in Orlando , Fl.

Asked on 11/14/12, 8:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Balaguera The Balaguera Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file motion to early terminate probation. It is best to have this done by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/12, 8:23 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many times the law library at the courthouse has a form motion for this action which you can fill out pretty easily. You can check with them. The motion is generally called a motion for early termination.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now