Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

In the state of Florida, if not competent to stand trial. You remain innocent, unless you regain competency they have to dismiss the charges after a period of time. What is the time frame to dismiss the charges? Charged 3/22/13

Asked on 7/02/13, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is an evaluation done at least every six months. Generally, the state has 5 years to bring a person back to competency, but in some cases that can be extended. However, the state will often dismiss charges before that 5 year period if it determines the person will not become competent anytime soon. If charged in March, there will likely be a long wait, such as a couple of years before anything is determined. These complex issues need to be addressed by his attorney, not on this forum.

Read more
7/02/13, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now