Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I stole a purse because I was angry.. and my voices told me to do it. I was conscious of what I was doing, and in the end gave the lady back her purse.. I was still charged and don't know how to win this case im trying to be honest because I don't think im incompetent to proceed what should I do?

Asked on 10/02/13, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly you should talk to your attorney who can have you evaluated and then offer that up as a defense. This is something that can't be done on your own without legal training. Mental health issues in the criminal justice system are a serious problem for both prosecutors and the defense. Either hire an attorney or have the public defender appointed if you cannot afford an attorney. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now