Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How many time can a officer search your car doing a traffic stop when you gave permission to search?

Asked on 6/11/13, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as you let him. NEVER let an officer search your vehicle without your consent. You have the absolute right to refuse consent (unless you are under arrest and other exceptions). If you gave consent and want it to stop, then tell him you would like to leave, and they must let you go.

Read more
6/12/13, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now