Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If i violated a condition of my release in fl by communicating with the victim, will my bond be revoked if she tells the police? Its a felony charge. Will i be given a new bond?

Asked on 7/06/13, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely you will be violated. Since avoiding contact with the victim is a major condition of probation, a bond is unlikely. You need to contact an attorney in your area to help avoid some of these consequences.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now