Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How can the wight be changed in a drug traffic case even if you bailed out on a diff wight of the drug. Change was 4 to 14 then they changed the wight of the drug 14 to 28. The new changed carrys much more time. But I dont understand how the wihgt got changed even after bailing out 20 days later.

Asked on 9/07/13, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

generally there is a quick unofficial weigh at the time of arrest. They do an official weigh after the drugs are logged into evidence. However changes in weight are always suspicious. Consult a lawyer because this is certainly a serious discrepancy. In most circumstances weight does not change in the amounts you described.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 1:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now