Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

will i be offered PTD in miami for with no prior record

Asked on 1/16/13, 2:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's possible but it depends on the charge and the facts. If it is a crime involving a victim, then the victim's approval will likely be necessary. Some charges are simply not eligible for PTD. Having no prior record is necessary, but alone insufficient for PTD.

Read more
1/16/13, 2:36 pm
Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the facts of the case. You can call my Miami office at 888.831.2357 and I can advise you.

Read more
1/16/13, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now