Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Yesterday, I went to Wal-Mart and requested three services: an oil change, a tire replacement, and windshield wipers replacement. The service took an hour and a half to complete. When they called my name to say they were finished, I walked up to the counter and paid the total and the cashier said I could collect my car keys and my car outside. Later that day, I received a missed call and voicemail from the store saying they forgot to ring me up for a service and asked me to come back into the store to pay for the service. I haven't called back yet because I am curious as to whether or not I am responsible for driving back to the store and covering the charge if I did not intentionally steal from the store?

Asked on 6/11/12, 1:26 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could you beat the case if they file charges? Probably. Do you want to face criminal charges, hire an attorney and spend 100 times the cost of your service fee? Probably not. Go pay them the money.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/12, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now