Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

What steps should be taken in filing a suit when on 2 seperate occasions authorities either chose not to or did not submit a report after being called on a missing persons case because of prejidicial reasons, or taking it serious, or just plain out not doing their job, in which took them 2 weeks to even begin investigating and taking serious, in which has resulted in a cold case now, with no answers..and a cold case from the get go due to the lack of response by authorities.Does the family sue the police dept, county, state? On what grounds? And is there a statute of limitations on filing in such a suit as this? Thanx and God bless.

Asked on 10/14/13, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing to do is go have a consultation with a local attorney. Set up a few consultations with attorneys in your area. Some might even give free consultations. When suing the government you have to give them notice 6 months before suit is filed. What are the damages? What was the natural and probable consequence of the action or inaction? There are many questions that an attorney will ask.

Read more
10/15/13, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now