Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I was arrests for dui the officer stated. I fail the filed soribey test and I did not blow this is my first dui what will happen to me.

Asked on 3/01/13, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lot can happen. You are facing up to 6 months jail (more if you had a high blow or were in an accident), at least 50 hours community service, possible ignition interlock, a one year license suspension, fines and costs ranging from $800-$2000, depending on the facts and the court, among many other possible conditions of your one year probation. Of course, an attorney could mitigate or possibly eliminate some or all of these. Get an attorney right away in order to fight this.

Read more
3/01/13, 3:38 pm
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Court consequences are:

Up to 6 months jail (more if there was damage to property or person)

6 months to 1 year driver's license suspension

Up to 12 months of probation

Community service (minimum of 50 hours)

10 days Impounding of your motor vehicle.

DUI school

In addition to the court costs and fines you will also be responsible for the cost of supervision if placed on probation.

Furthermore, your license can also be suspended by the DHSMV for 1 year for your refusal.

DUI conviction can also affect new or current employment (especially if your job requires you to drive) and can cause other negative consequences such as increased insurance rate.

Hire an attorney who can review your case and prepare any possible defenses.

Natalie Hall, Esq.

(407) 412-7035

hall@ndhlaw.com

www.ndhlaw.com

Read more
3/01/13, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now