Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I was caught drinking underage at a bar and asked to leave, while the bouncer took my alcohol away I walked out of the bar was 25 feet outside the bar and I was put in a choke hold by the bouncer and said he's calling the cops. The cop wrote me an MIP. He did not see me with any alcohol, but what I'm guessing was told by the bouncer I had alcohol. Should I fight this case?

Asked on 3/14/13, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to an attorney in person about whether and how you should fight this. There may be defenses, and your attorney can also make it possible for you to avoid jail and other consequences.

Read more
3/14/13, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now