Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

dui penalties

Is it likely I will get jail time for a first time DUI arrest when my record is clear of all other charges?? I blew a .18 and the judge wanted to sentence me to 60 days yesterday but I had no attorney, is it likely I would get that??

Asked on 3/08/07, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Lieberman Lieberman Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui penalties

Depends on the Judge. However, first offense minimum mandatories with no prior record usually leads to probation in my experience. However the judge legally can sentence you for 60 days as that sentence would not be illegal. Check to see if your judge honors plea agreements with the State Attorney.

Read more
3/17/07, 12:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now